Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Archives > Reviews and Articles

Reviews and Articles Discussion for Techgage content is located here. Only staff can create topics, but everyone is welcome to post.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2007, 12:57 AM   #1
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default HighPoint RocketRAID 2310

Once synonymous with servers, RAID has made its way into the mainstream thanks to the inclusion of onboard controllers by the motherboard manufacturers. Can a dedicated card make much of a differance to system performance? Along with High Point, we intend to find out.

You can read the full review here and discuss it here!
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 03:17 AM   #2
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default RR 2310 Question

I was just going to purchase a 2310 to create a RAID 5 storage array on my home PC...

The 2310 seemed to have the best bang for the buck from the other manufacturers I had researched (plus the english user manual can actually be read clearly and seems to be well thought through and precise)...

Is there a chipset limitation (North or Suthbridge) for this board that you are aware of?

When I looked at the motherboard compatibility list on their website it seems to be quite short...

I'm assuming that it will probably work on any board with a PCI-E slot but I don't want to buy the card and find out it won't work with my particular setup...

ASUS A8V-E SE
AMD 3800 X2
2GB DDR 400 RAM
36GB WD Raptor (OS Win 2K)
3 WD 5000 AAKS (SATA II)

Your thoughts on this would be appreciated...

THX

B
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 02:29 PM   #3
Greg King
I just kinda show up...
 
Greg King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,086
Default

In all honesty, I cant see any obvious limitations that would prevent you running this card on any motherboard with an open slot. That said, I just lobbed out a question to Hi Point to see if there is anything to their short list of compatible motherboards or if they are just not updating it like they should.
__________________
"It is far better to grasp the universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring."
- Carl Sagan

Primary:
Intel i7-5960X | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB Crucial DDR4 | Intel 730 240GB SSD | Crucial M4 256GB SSD
WD 1TB Black x1 | 2 x EVGA 770 GTX Superclocked SLI | Corsair H110 Water Cooler
Corsair 750D | Windows 8.1 x64 | Dell 2410 x 3 @ 5760x1200

ESXi Host:
Intel i5 3570 | ASRock Pro4-M | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | WD 250GB | QNAP NAS iSCSI Shared Storage
Greg King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 11:52 PM   #4
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Thanx

Hi:

I too had sent an e-mail to High Point asking them if there was any reason to fear the reaper regarding the purchase of their controller card so I'll let you know what I get in response...

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 12:10 AM   #5
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Windows XP driver doesn't install

The card just keeps getting recognized as a "SCSI controller". XP doesn't recognize the drivers as drivers, even. It won't select them even if I point the "Found New Hardware" dialog box to the Win_XP directory.

How are you getting this working in XP?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 11:19 AM   #6
twhthi
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default HighPoint RocketRaid failure

Mac Pro 8 core intel, RocketRaid - running FirmTek external 4x1.5t Sata drives

Purchased RocketRaid from HighPoint because FirmTek had not released a OS 10.5.8 friendly card yet. RocketRaid runs external Sata Drives but it will not allow initialization with Disk Utility or even recognize a new drive.

Also RocketRaid will not allow you to boot from an operating system in the external box but FirmTek's card will...although this was implied when I first purchased RocketRaid.

HighPoint tech support initially responded to my tech support request but answer no questions and have not responded since.

Since the external drives mount I assume the RocketRaid card is mounted properly and driver installed correctly. Why then do the already mounted drives not show up in the get info / MacProTower / hardward / sata ?

Is there a work around or way to set thing up so this card will work properly or do I just toss it and buy the FirmTek card?
twhthi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 04:08 PM   #7
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Ugh, I wish I could help here, but I'm not familiar with either this card, or how Mac OS X handles things. It might be a good idea to go to a Mac-specific forum and ask the question there, because with or without this card, I'm sure this problem has existed for others, and an answer exists somewhere.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 11:00 AM   #8
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Anyone else have perf data on their 2310 in a raid 5? Im getting about 12.8MB/sec over a gigabit network with mine. Running win server 2k3r2 and while the raid works the performance is slower than a usb flash drive. I know its software raid5 but damn. My file sever cpu is a dual core e2180 (yeah low end but it just has to do the x0r calc because the pc the raid is on is sitting idle otherwise) and its literally saying it'll take a day to copy 1TB of data at the speed its going... infact its been going for 8 hrs and it still says a day to copy. At this time Im thinking I should have gone with the 3 ware...
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 01:15 AM   #9
Kougar
Techgage Staff
 
Kougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,653
Default

Are you sure that is a Gigabit network? And that all computers involved have Gigabit ports? I ask because 12.5MB/s is the exact limit for 100Megabit LAN ports.
__________________
Core i7 4770k 4.2Ghz
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Crucial Ballistix Sport LP 1600MHz 32GB
EVGA GTX 480 HydroCopper FTW
ASUS Xonar DX
Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Windows 7 64-bit
Apogee XT + MCP655 & Thermochill Triple 140mm Radiator
Corsair AX1200 PSU | Cooler Master HAF-X

Kougar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
None

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 AM.