Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Archives > Reviews and Articles

Reviews and Articles Discussion for Techgage content is located here. Only staff can create topics, but everyone is welcome to post.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2007, 07:59 PM   #1
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default Windows Vista Version Comparison

On Monday, we discussed whether or not Ultimate was worth your time or money. Today we will be comparing all four consumer versions of Vista together to better help you make the right decision.

Read our third article in our Vista series this week. Discuss it once finished reading!
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 01:50 AM   #2
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Warning - OEM Edition does not have both 32-bit and 64-bit versions

Warning - those who purchase the OEM product, which is technically only for distribution with a new computer - will find out that it only has a single version i.e., you will not find both the 32-bit and the 64-bit versions in the box. I believe the retail Upgrade or Full Versions will have both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. Can someone confirm that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 11:40 AM   #3
Kilamon
E.M.I.
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 57
Default

What's with the distinction for dual CPU in there? Why is M$ supporting or NOT supporting dual cpus based on it's OS version? XP supports it now.
__________________
Kilamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 12:59 PM   #4
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Warning - those who purchase the OEM product, which is technically only for distribution with a new computer - will find out that it only has a single version i.e., you will not find both the 32-bit and the 64-bit versions in the box. I believe the retail Upgrade or Full Versions will have both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. Can someone confirm that?
Not sure.. I will see what I can find out. I have a special version DVD with 32-Bit versions only, so I can't confirm anything. But... I believe you are right. Maybe that's why the OEM's are so cheap?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilamon View Post
What's with the distinction for dual CPU in there? Why is M$ supporting or NOT supporting dual cpus based on it's OS version? XP supports it now.
I'm going to be looking into this. In essence, that would mean Quad FX owners -have- to buy Vista Ultimate in order to use their extra CPU. Not a wise choice by Microsoft as far as I am concerned.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 07:02 PM   #5
Chris fowler
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default VISTA and PALM SOFTWARE

I have discovered that XP MEDIA CENTER EDITION is not compatible with Palm software (after purchasing a new computer with MCE - and not being told by Dell). Neither Dell nor Palm can tell me if this problem will be resolved when I upgrade to VISTA PREMIUM!! I am also told the only way to change this situation is to buy another new computer with a non-media center operating system; I cannot up/downgrade the OS on my INSPIRION E1405!! Is this actually true!!?? Why haven't I heard from other Palm Users out there?? I daresay there are a few! Thanks for any thoughts! Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 07:10 PM   #6
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Does this PALM software require a handheld to be tested? I could test install some software if I don't need the handheld.

I fail to understand why the software does not work with MCE though. MCE is essentially XP Professional with a few add-ons. I do find that foolish though. Just let me know what the software is and I can see if it installs/runs fine.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 10:52 PM   #7
Chris Fowler
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Palm software

Thank you for your quick response. My handheld is a Tungsten E2. The installation disk that came with it simply says "Tungsten E2 Desktop Software for Windows / Palm One" I can't believe Dell would tell me that XP Media Center OS is not compatible with Palm software, if the difference is simply that this is a "Desktop" software disk!! I am running an Inspiron E1405 laptop. Thanks again, Chris
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 11:03 PM   #8
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Hey Chris,

I don't think I understand what you mean exactly, or what's the problem. The software is for your PALM right, for syncing purposes? Have you tried to install the software under your MCE, or does it give an error?

I just don't understand why it would not work under your version of Windows. It's not like you have an alien version... it's just XP Pro with a new name.

As for Dell being misleading... I agree.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 01:26 AM   #9
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The article is a little bit misleading regarding the dual CPU's.

People will read it and thing it means that a dual core CPU won't be supported in Home Premium. That's simply not true. Having two dual core CPU's however, if you had some server grade motherboard, would not be. You could run a 4 core or 8 core CPU in Home Premium no problem. Vista is built for multi-core processors.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 01:36 AM   #10
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

I do agree with you, I will add a small side note beside that factor. I don't think it was misleading though... it's just how people read it. It's against Dual CPU's, not Dual Core CPU's.

Still, I find the fact that it wouldn't worth with Dual CPUs to be foolish.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 05:51 PM   #11
Unregistered
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Damn...I read about the Vista Coupons somewhere that XP Pro -> Business. No games? No Bitlocker? No Movie Maker/DVD Maker?

What about that upgrade-to-another-version-of-Vista? It'll cost me $139 to go from my 'free' Business to the Ultimate. So the end user with XP Pro can only pay $139 for Vista Ultimate, right? Or am I missing another "inflated-ego" cost?

~Ibrahim~
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 06:35 PM   #12
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

Windows Ultimate upgrade costs $259USD regardless of what version of XP you own. So, XP Pro to Ultimate is that price mentioned above. I'm not sure where the $139USD quote came from, but if you had Vista Business, it would cost $99 (I believe) to upgrade to Ultimate.

So... it's expensive either way :/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows...ns_and_pricing
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 11:04 PM   #13
Mike
Guest Poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Remote Desktop

Hi,

I read somewhere that Ultimate has Remote Desktop, but the other versions do not (such as Home Premium). Does that mean I don't have RD available to connect into my work PC? Or is it that I can't remote connect into my machine running Vista Home Premium? This might be the deciding factor for me.

Mike.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 11:44 PM   #14
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,351
Default

I am not familiar with either, but from what I understand, this is what each has:

Basic: Remote Assistance
Home Premium: Remote Assistance
Business: Remote Desktop
Ultimate: Remote Desktop

I'm not sure of the difference, but like I said, I never used either before. I assume Remote Desktop is a full featured app though, while Remote Assistance is something simple. I couldn't get Remote Desktop to work when I gave it a try, so I left it.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 11:50 PM   #15
Jakal
Tech Monkey
 
Jakal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missiskippy
Posts: 634
Default

You read correctly. Home Premium doesn't have Remote Desktop functionality.

I'm can't say Vista will support this program, but LogMeIn offers the same security and features of the Remote Desktop function. I've known a few who've used it, and enjoy it's functionality.
__________________
Intel C2Quad Q9400 @3.6Ghz | Asus PM5Q Deluxe | OCZ Reaper HPC PC2-8500 8GB | XFX Black Edition 260/216| knobs are great for twisting, turning, squeezing and pulling... especially your own..... that's how doors open | Chaos Havok: grrrr im lagging me | <@Deathspawner> I wish I was in Windows :-/
Jakal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
None

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop's Windows XP Support Ends with Next Version Rob Williams General Software 0 09-17-2012 01:03 PM
Windows 7 just became Vista part 2.... 2Tired2Tango General Software 20 01-26-2010 04:08 AM
Review of a pirated version of Windows 7 Rob Williams General Software 1 10-08-2009 12:55 AM
Windows 7 vs XP vs Vista wolf2009 General Software 7 01-06-2009 02:50 AM
New version of windows and 64-bit? skyrise General Software 5 04-01-2006 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.