Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Software > Gaming

Gaming Anything gaming-related can be discussed here, for PCs, handhelds and consoles.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2010, 12:21 PM   #16
Elfy13
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default thank you!

I'm leaving the country so I wanted to be able to play my favorite game on my laptop and take it with me - since I don't trust the airlines with my xbox 360. I was devastated to find that I couldn't play it with this intel chip. You saved my gaming sanity!

BTW, I'm on a Dell Inspiron 1545 with a Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family for the graphics.

Yes, things can slow down and get a bit choppy at times, but that is more than worth it to be able to continue playing this game.

Again, thank you. I joined primarily to say thank you to you - though I will certainly check out other things on this interesting forum.
Elfy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 01:16 PM   #17
Quietly
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanshedy View Post
If your one of the Unlucky People who bought a laptop with a mobile intel GMA then i bet your disapointed that fallout 3 doesnt work right?

Well i had the same problem, so i snooped about a little bit and found a way to fix it,

How can i prove it? Because i have mobile intel 4500MHD and ive got it to work

First before you begin Download this


http://rapidshare.com/files/268123517/d3d9.dll


Heres how i did it.
--------------------------
1.) Delete Your Fallout 3 Save games
NORMALLY LOCATED IN C:\Users\\Documents\My Games\Fallout3
( I Just deleted the fallout 3 folder in my games )
--------------------------
2) Download the dll File above
--------------------------
3.) Place the DLL file in the fallout 3 directory
( NOT IN ANY FOLDERS JUST THE DIRECTORY WHERE FALLOUT3.EXE IS LOCATED)
--------------------------
4.) Start the Launcher and lower all your settings including Resolution
( Dont forget to ENABLE Vsync to higher your framerate )
--------------------------
5.) Launch fallout 3
--------------------------

Additional Details

Am not sure if this will work on anything else all i know is that it works on 4500MHD Mobile intel

MY SPEC

Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5800
(2.0GHz 800MHz FSB, 2MB L2 Cache)
1244MB Mobile Intel Graphics
Media Accelerator 4500MHD
3GB DDR2

I HOPE THIS WORKS FOR YOU, REMEMBER TO LEAVE A MSG IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS, THX

THE DLL ISNT A VIRUS BTW, SCAN IT ALL YOU WANT BUT REALLY IT ISNT,
IVE BEEN GETTING COMPLAINTS SAYING THAT POSTING DLL IS DANGEROUS BUT I JUST WANTED TO SAY THE DLL IS NOT A VIRUS
Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I've wanted this game since it came out but couldn't play it, until I read your post. Amazing x
Quietly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 12:20 AM   #18
WastelandSavage
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Talking Your a SANITY Saver

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanshedy View Post
If your one of the Unlucky People who bought a laptop with a mobile intel GMA then i bet your disapointed that fallout 3 doesnt work right?

Well i had the same problem, so i snooped about a little bit and found a way to fix it,

How can i prove it? Because i have mobile intel 4500MHD and ive got it to work

First before you begin Download this


http://rapidshare.com/files/268123517/d3d9.dll
==========
EDIT

Ive been listening to People moaning about not being able to download from rapidshare
so i re-up'ed it to my freewebs account and put it in a rar file hopefully it should be alot easier for everyone now

http://gtacrimeworldhome.webs.com/d3d9.rar

Heres how i did it.
--------------------------
1.) Delete Your Fallout 3 Save games
NORMALLY LOCATED IN C:\Users\\Documents\My Games\Fallout3
( I Just deleted the fallout 3 folder in my games )
--------------------------
2) Download the dll File above
--------------------------
3.) Place the DLL file in the fallout 3 directory
( NOT IN ANY FOLDERS JUST THE DIRECTORY WHERE FALLOUT3.EXE IS LOCATED)
--------------------------
4.) Start the Launcher and lower all your settings including Resolution
( Dont forget to ENABLE Vsync to higher your framerate )
--------------------------
5.) Launch fallout 3
--------------------------

Additional Details

Am not sure if this will work on anything else all i know is that it works on 4500MHD Mobile intel

MY SPEC

Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5800
(2.0GHz 800MHz FSB, 2MB L2 Cache)
1244MB Mobile Intel Graphics
Media Accelerator 4500MHD
3GB DDR2

I HOPE THIS WORKS FOR YOU, REMEMBER TO LEAVE A MSG IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS, THX

THE DLL ISNT A VIRUS BTW, SCAN IT ALL YOU WANT BUT REALLY IT ISNT,
IVE BEEN GETTING COMPLAINTS SAYING THAT POSTING DLL IS DANGEROUS BUT I JUST WANTED TO SAY THE DLL IS NOT A VIRUS

------------------------------------------
LATE UPDATE
-------------------------------------------
Firstly before I begin onto how to stabilise your frame-rate i would like to point out and complain about the amount of people that have high-jacked my method getting this game to work and claiming it as there own, I can not stress enough the fact that these "trolls" are nothing but an annoyance, Anyway Now for my Update
=======================

Recentlly my laptop decided to overheat and commit suicide (R.i.P Acer Aspire 5735) so I was stuck with my miserably dull desktop computer with 768MB of ram and nvidia 6100 on-board graphic's chip, which is way worser than an Intel GMA 4500 MHD, WAY WORSE I CAN GUARANTEE IT.
I wanted to play fallout soo BAD, So i did some digging and tried using this method, It worked perfectly but Once again like with my laptop i was stuck on a miserable 10-15 FPS :-|, So I did some exploring and downloading and found the 1 mod that saved my life

http://www.fallout3nexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=6769

you can lower settings with it alot more than in game

FPS Boosting Console Commands

For a Maxumum frame-rate this is what i do and i can hammer at a 30 FPS easy on a nvidia 6100
so intel will be 999999999 times better

Press ` Key and bring up you control (Disable your controller first in options) type these commands

TT - Toggle Tree's
TG - Toggle grass
FTOW - Toggle Fog of war

EXTREME FPS BOOSTERS (USE ONLY IF UNPLAYABLE)

TLB - Use Lite Bite, Disable's shadow's and other things
TS - Toggle Sky, (Always get a massive increase with this)
Hey Man:

Thank You so much I bought an Acer Aspire 7741Z-5731 Laptop.

Intel Pentium P6000 1.86ghz Dual Core 3mb L3 Cache
Intel HD Graphics 128mb dedicated Graphics Memory---not the MHD4500 Series
4gb ddr3 PC 8500 1066mhz FSB
250gig IDE/Sata 5400rpm HD

I had been playing Fallout New Vegas on Medium Settings without a hitch.
So figuring that if NV ran on it Fallout 3 would to WRONG!!!!

I've tried different solutions for almost 2 weeks when I happened upon your post.
Dreading the possibility of another useless install/uninstall routine.
I figured What the HEY, It's worth a shot
IT WORKS Man IT WORKS "THANK YOU" SO MUCH.

I don't know if this makes any difference but I've patched it to V 1.7, And applied the NO DVD Patch as well....

Thanks Again from the bottom of this SAVAGE's Heart.....
WastelandSavage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:18 PM   #19
Artholl
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Works on Intel GMA 965

I love you!
I tried to run this game for several days. I have Intel GMA 965 and now i can play this awesome game.
Thank you!
Artholl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 03:58 AM   #20
jeff4004
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanshedy View Post
If your one of the Unlucky People who bought a laptop with a mobile intel GMA then i bet your disapointed that fallout 3 doesnt work right?

Well i had the same problem, so i snooped about a little bit and found a way to fix it,

How can i prove it? Because i have mobile intel 4500MHD and ive got it to work

First before you begin Download this


http://rapidshare.com/files/268123517/d3d9.dll
==========
EDIT

Ive been listening to People moaning about not being able to download from rapidshare
so i re-up'ed it to my freewebs account and put it in a rar file hopefully it should be alot easier for everyone now

http://gtacrimeworldhome.webs.com/d3d9.rar

Heres how i did it.
--------------------------
1.) Delete Your Fallout 3 Save games
NORMALLY LOCATED IN C:\Users\\Documents\My Games\Fallout3
( I Just deleted the fallout 3 folder in my games )
--------------------------
2) Download the dll File above
--------------------------
3.) Place the DLL file in the fallout 3 directory
( NOT IN ANY FOLDERS JUST THE DIRECTORY WHERE FALLOUT3.EXE IS LOCATED)
--------------------------
4.) Start the Launcher and lower all your settings including Resolution
( Dont forget to ENABLE Vsync to higher your framerate )
--------------------------
5.) Launch fallout 3
--------------------------

Additional Details

Am not sure if this will work on anything else all i know is that it works on 4500MHD Mobile intel

MY SPEC

Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5800
(2.0GHz 800MHz FSB, 2MB L2 Cache)
1244MB Mobile Intel Graphics
Media Accelerator 4500MHD
3GB DDR2

I HOPE THIS WORKS FOR YOU, REMEMBER TO LEAVE A MSG IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS, THX

THE DLL ISNT A VIRUS BTW, SCAN IT ALL YOU WANT BUT REALLY IT ISNT,
IVE BEEN GETTING COMPLAINTS SAYING THAT POSTING DLL IS DANGEROUS BUT I JUST WANTED TO SAY THE DLL IS NOT A VIRUS

------------------------------------------
LATE UPDATE
-------------------------------------------
Firstly before I begin onto how to stabilise your frame-rate i would like to point out and complain about the amount of people that have high-jacked my method getting this game to work and claiming it as there own, I can not stress enough the fact that these "trolls" are nothing but an annoyance, Anyway Now for my Update
=======================

Recentlly my laptop decided to overheat and commit suicide (R.i.P Acer Aspire 5735) so I was stuck with my miserably dull desktop computer with 768MB of ram and nvidia 6100 on-board graphic's chip, which is way worser than an Intel GMA 4500 MHD, WAY WORSE I CAN GUARANTEE IT.
I wanted to play fallout soo BAD, So i did some digging and tried using this method, It worked perfectly but Once again like with my laptop i was stuck on a miserable 10-15 FPS :-|, So I did some exploring and downloading and found the 1 mod that saved my life

http://www.fallout3nexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=6769

you can lower settings with it alot more than in game

FPS Boosting Console Commands

For a Maxumum frame-rate this is what i do and i can hammer at a 30 FPS easy on a nvidia 6100
so intel will be 999999999 times better

Press ` Key and bring up you control (Disable your controller first in options) type these commands

TT - Toggle Tree's
TG - Toggle grass
FTOW - Toggle Fog of war

EXTREME FPS BOOSTERS (USE ONLY IF UNPLAYABLE)

TLB - Use Lite Bite, Disable's shadow's and other things
TS - Toggle Sky, (Always get a massive increase with this)
Well, I did what you said, and it still gives me the error:

"Failed to initalize renderer. Hardware T&L required but not supported by adapter."
What do I do?
jeff4004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 09:26 PM   #21
xsliang
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

sorry for my english.
I especially register an account to say Thank You Very Much.
my notebook is:T4500,2G,no independent graphic card.
uesd yours DLL,it can be run very well.
in chinese forums they just told me"maybe,no way out".
in this weeekend,I'll try this DLL in my desktop cpmputer,(I5 2300 4G,no independent graphic card)
I think it can by run better than notebook.
again,Thank You Very Much.
xsliang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 11:36 PM   #22
vikingcrest12
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Please help me I can't do this right! I have no saved games so I started downloading it and i can't download it right, when i try to download it says application not found. ANd do I need to extract it and what is the directory Im looking for! Please help me!
vikingcrest12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 03:52 AM   #23
Blade_EXE_67
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Unhappy thanks but still help

thank you for the dll i can start a new game now but after the cuscene it freezes at blackscreen i cant do anything but call the task manager
i have a Intel HD Graphics card abord
Blade_EXE_67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 02:42 AM   #24
Boondock
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

so uhm. yes, tried the uninstalling/reinstalling about 27 times now. (yes, no joke)
tried 2 different versions of the d3d9.dll file.
tried altering the ini file both inside the fallout directory and at the save state.
the alteration being the two lines required to set the game to handle dual cores aswell as removing the lines for the intro sequence. i also got a friend to give me 2 savefiles from right after character creation.
that actually worked for a whole 17 seconds before game crash. but yes, im still on about the "new game" crash that most people seem to be having an issue with.
and yes, im on a laptop and pretty much given up by now after 3 weeks of scouring the internet for various solutions and all them reinstallations.
still out of curiosity, i need to ask. are these specs technically able to handle the game?
Lenovo G570
Intel Core i3-2310M
2.1ghz, 4gb RAM, Intel HD 3000 Graphics (1,274MB)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Boondock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 10:17 PM   #25
ryanshedy
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff4004 View Post
Well, I did what you said, and it still gives me the error:

"Failed to initalize renderer. Hardware T&L required but not supported by adapter."
What do I do?
Dead end, your hardware doesn't support it
ryanshedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 09:58 AM   #26
PhilipTaylor
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Phillipines
Posts: 14
Default

Nice tip for intel user. Did you actually try to run it?
PhilipTaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who Needs Graphics? Play a Game in Your URL Bar! Tharic-Nar Gaming 0 03-14-2011 11:05 AM
Why can't i play HD and Blu-ray disks?PLEASE HELP! Gop Video Cards and Displays 17 10-23-2009 02:56 AM
They must really want me to play this game... Rob Williams Gaming 7 09-30-2009 12:59 PM
Anyone play Act of War? leecho7 Gaming 0 08-23-2006 12:10 PM
Anyone Play COD: OU Muddy Gaming 3 03-07-2005 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.