Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Hardware > Storage Devices and Memory

Storage Devices and Memory Hard Drives, Optical Drives, Flash and anything memory related can be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2014, 11:44 AM   #1
jonclaud
Obliviot
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Default WD EX4

I have a WD EX4 with 2 2TB HD's using Raid 5, with data on them, can I just add another 2TB HD without off loading my data.
Thanks

John P
jonclaud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 04:33 AM   #2
madmat
Soup Nazi
 
madmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: No soup for you!
Posts: 1,700
Default

I believe it will rebuild the array and add 2/3 of that 2TB to the total.
__________________

Z97-PRO WiFi/AC
4690K @ 4.6Ghz
2X4 Gigs G Skill F3-14900CL8-4GBXM
EVGA GTX 760 SLI
Buncha drives,
Fractal Design Define R5
Dual loop WC
Some other stuff,
Even more stuff,
If the automobile had followed the same development cycle as the computer, a Rolls-Royce would today cost $100, get a million miles per gallon, and explode once a year, killing everyone inside. --Robert X. Cringely, InfoWorld magazine
madmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 02:15 PM   #3
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,171
Default

RAID 5 requires 3 drives to operate, so it sounds like a drive is not working or not connected, in which case, adding a third 2TB drive will not do anything for storage capacity, but will instead reintroduce redundancy and bring speeds back up to what they should be.

This process should be completely automatic, or may require you to log into the NAS and tell it to rebuild the array. You will not have to migrate data during this process, however, the NAS may become very slow for a number of hours or days (for 4TB it should take a few hours), while it rebuilds the array. Storage capacity will not change, as stated above, unless you add another 2TB, i.e. running 4 in total.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.