Latest Forum Posts

Latest News Posts
Coming Soon!
Social
Go Back   Techgage.com > Software > General Software

General Software Apple, Linux, Windows, alternative OS and software application chat here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2012, 11:09 PM   #1
zacharyt1122
Obliviot
 
zacharyt1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default Windows Update

Hey guys, I was hoping someone could lend me some insight on an ongoing problem with Windows Update for me. About 2 months ago, I switched from Cox Cable from ATT and I haven't been able to update Windows for the life of me. I keep getting Windows Update error 80004002. I have Vista Home 64-bit.

I've tried re-registering the DLL's as outline here. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...0-e533f7a62dfb

I've tried re-installing the Windows Update client as outlined here.http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...error-80004002

I've tried the Windows Update fix tool (I forget the link, the one from Microsoft) and it says it fixes the problem, but the problem is still there. I've shut off any and all virus scanners and firewalls. I've downloaded this Fix WU tool from here http://www.thewindowsclub.com/repair...fix-wu-utility

I've ran registry scanners, and everything else I can think of short of actually reinstalling Windows! And I don't have a backup from when it was working. I can't actually think of what could be the problem. I have a dual boot system with XP 32 bit, and Windows Update works fine on there, and my girlfriends laptop with 7 works fine! It's driving me bonkers! I hope someone can give some tips on what it might be. I really don't think I'm going to reinstall Windows over this problem. Its just damn annoying.
zacharyt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 02:30 PM   #2
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,353
Default

I'd give Fix it a go:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/

I've had some hard-to-fix issues that Fix it has managed to fix for me.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 10:30 PM   #3
zacharyt1122
Obliviot
 
zacharyt1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks Rob, but that didn't do it either.
zacharyt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:22 PM   #4
Rob Williams
Editor-in-Chief
 
Rob Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlantic Canada
Posts: 13,353
Default

Ugh, I'm at a loss. I am hoping someone else can chime in with other ideas. The last time I had a problem this complicated I ended up just reformatting. Not an idea situation that's for sure. This highly unlikely has anything to do with the ISP change, since your other PCs are fine.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3960X, GIGABYTE G1.Assassin 2, Kingston 16GB DDR3-2133, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 2GB
Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB SSD (OS, Apps), WD VR 1TB (Games), Corsair 1000HX, Corsair H70 Cooler
Corsair 800D, Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Gentoo (KDE 4.11. 3.12 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter
<Toad772> I don't always drink alcohol, but when I do, I take it too far.


Rob Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:53 PM   #5
marfig
No ROM battery
 
marfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 784
Default

EDIT: Nevermind. Just noticed you already did what was suggesting.

Just for fun disable windows firewall if you have it enabled. Or any other firewall for that matter.
__________________
NOX COOLBAY Side Window Black; NOX Apex 600w Modular; ASUS P7P55D-E Socket 1156, Sata 6Gb/s & USB 3.0;
Intel Quad Core i5 760 2.80 Ghz @ 3.60 Ghz, 8 Mb de cache; Gskill Ripjaws 4 Gb DDR3 1600 Mhz CL8 Dual Channel;
ASUS GEFORCE GTX 560 TI DC II 1024MB GDDR5; Samsung 1 Tb 32 Mb SpinPoint F3; NEC 24x Sata black
Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2;
2x Samsung SyncMaster S43NW 8000:1 (1440x900)
Logitech K120 Keyboard and Logitech Performance Mouse MX

Last edited by marfig; 04-17-2012 at 08:56 PM.
marfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 10:28 AM   #6
DarkStarr
Tech Monkey
 
DarkStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 634
Default

Reformat. It isn't going to get fixed if all the steps you have taken have done nothing to fix it.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2700k (4.8 @ 100x48) Watercooled - 16GB Crucial Ballistix @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T
8GB
Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 Mhz 9.9.9.24 2T - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Asus Radeon 7970 Ref. (Non Ghz)
Heatkiller 79xx Ni-Bl (Soon) @ 1050/1500
- 64Gb Crucial M4 SSD - 3x Hitachi 1Tb - Corsair TX950W
Azza Genesis 9000B - 2x Samsung SyncMaster S27A550H - Vizio 32" LCD

DarkStarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:05 PM   #7
zacharyt1122
Obliviot
 
zacharyt1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Thanks guys, I figured that there's no "quick" fix for my problem. And yeah, I shut off every and all firewalls and virus scanners and anything I can think of. I might just go ahead and reformat eventually, thanks for the ideas.
zacharyt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 12:17 AM   #8
Tharic-Nar
Techgage Staff
 
Tharic-Nar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,166
Default

Last thing I can think of is port forwarding or something on the router. But due to an ISP switch? I doubt that's the issue.

You've done pretty much everything possible, sorry we can't be of much help.
__________________
PSU: Corsair 1000HX - Case: Thermaltake Xaser VI Full Tower - CPU: Intel Core i7 2600 @3.8GHz - Cooler: Thermaltake FRIO - Motherboard: ASUS P67 Sabertooth - Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic 1600 - GPU: 2x AMD Radeon HD 5870 - HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB 6Gb/s +1TB +2TB storage - Audio: ODAC + O2 Amp, ASUS Xonar DX
K/B: Corsair K90 - Mouse: ROCCAT KONE XTD - Monitor: DELL U2410 - Speakers: Corsair SP2500 - Headphones: Beyerdynamic DT990 - Mic: Blue Yeti USB Microphone

- I need Fiber to fix my Irregular Bandwidth Syndrome -
Tharic-Nar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New case update TheCrimsonStar General Hardware 4 10-16-2011 11:40 PM
Mango update Psi* Mobile & Small Form-Factor Computing 3 10-01-2011 10:55 AM
Bad McAfee Update Affects Windows XP Rob Williams General Software 7 04-30-2010 11:48 AM
Update me on Vista VS XP for gaming xmatt9736 Gaming 3 05-25-2008 05:09 PM
XP Desktop Search Update maddmaxx General Software 3 04-17-2006 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 PM.